Councils

The councils provide strategic advice to the Board and meet every two months.

Clinical Council

The Clinical Council advises the board on:

  • clinical issues that are unique to the needs of the region
  • opportunities to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of medical and health care services
  • population health planning
  • commissioning of programs and services that support local and national priorities.

The Clinical Council makes recommendations on ways to streamline patient care, improve the quality of care and utilise health resources efficiently to improve health outcomes. This includes creating pathways between hospitals and general practices that influence the follow-up treatment of patients.

Chair

Dr Allison Bielawski
GP - Glebe Family Medical Practice

Members

Ms Lou-Anne Blunden
Executive Director, Clinical Services Integration and Population Health - Sydney Local Health District

Dr Ann-Marie Crozier
Medical Director - Hospital in the Home Program, RPA - Sydney Local Health District

Dr John George
GP - Doctors R Us, San Souci

Associate Professor Peter Gonski
Director of Aged Care and Rehabilitation - South Eastern Sydney Local Health District

Ms Adele Tahan
Pharmacist - Adore Pharmacy, Rozelle

Dr Annabel Kain
GP - Erskineville Doctors

Mrs Carolien Koreneff
Nurse and Diabetes Educator - Shire Total Health

Dr Nathan Lum
GP - Abbotsford Family Medical Practice

Ms Angelica Ly
Principal Staff Optometrist/ Integrated Care Coordinator - Centre for Eye Health

Dr Mary Beth Maclsaac
GP - North West Medical Practice, Gymea

Ms Penny Mills
Operations & Practice Manager - Leichhardt General Practice

Ms Jacky Peile
Occupational Therapist - Early Links, Caringbah

Professor Kathryn Refshauge
Dean Faculty of Health Sciences - The University of Sydney

Mr Richard Walsh
Pharmacist - Walsh's Village Pharmacy, Maroubra

Mr Stewart Hayes
Podiatrist - Orthotic Solutions, Bondi Juntion

Mr Trent Carruthers
Exercise Physiologist - Activ8Health Club, Caringbah

Dr Mona Singh
GP - Bondi Doctors

Dr Nadia Clifton
GP - Ultimo Medical Practice

Dr Nicholas de Rosa
GP and Pharmacist - Your Doctors Ashfield

Dr Joanne Ging
Clinical program Director - Sydney Children's Hospitals Network

Dr Alisa Pollack
GP - Sydney Sexual Health Centre

Professor Abdullah Omari

Community Council

The Community Council provides advice to the Board on:

  • decisions, investments, and innovations are person-centred, cost effective, locally relevant and aligned to local care experiences and expectations
  • service gaps
  • the integration of consumer, carer and community views into levels of primary health service operations, planning and policy development
  • advocacy on behalf of the community, consumers and carers
  • how to increase consumer, carer and community participation in the Central and Eastern Sydney PHN region.
Chair

Mrs Sharlene McKenzie
Aboriginal Engagement and Cultural Awareness Manager - 3Bridges

Members

Dr Mark Bagshaw
Managing Director - Innov8 Consulting Group

Ms Jane Cockburn
Director - Kairos Now

Mr Shane Jakupec
Management - Neami National

Ms Amanda Justice
Community Partnerships Co-ordinator, Planning Population Health and Equity - South Eastern Sydney Local Health District

Ms Julie McCarthy
Consultant Physiotherapist

Ms Julie Millard
Consultant - Community Development and Education in Mental Health

Ms Roslyn Morton
Director - SHCN

Mr Peter Valpiani
CEO - Haymarket Foundation

Ms Liz Yeo
CEO - Newtown Neighbourhood Centre

Mr Felix Delhomme
Policy and Development Officer - ACON

Ms Monica Schlesinger
Chair - Advisory Boards Group, Pyrmont

Mrs Lynda Hennessey
Mental Health Consumer Advocate - Super Cro South Coogee

Ms Lexi Buckfield
Policy Officer - Alcohol & Other Drugs Branch, Centre for Population Health, Ministry of Health

Ms Wendy Suma
Head of Programs - Wayside Chapel

Mr Ben Steele
Peer Recovery and Wellbeing Education Project Officer - SESLHD Recovery College